Q24easy
What is the synchronous speed of a 4-pole, 60 Hz induction motor?
- A) 3600 RPM
- B) 900 RPM
- C) 1800 RPM
- D) 1200 RPM
Correct answer: C
Synchronous speed = (120 × f) / P = (120 × 60) / 4 = 1800 RPM. A 4-pole motor runs at approximately 1750 RPM (slip accounts for the difference).
Key concept: Sync speed = 120f/P. Common speeds: 2-pole=3600, 4-pole=1800, 6-pole=1200, 8-pole=900 RPM at 60 Hz. Actual speed = sync speed - slip.
Q25easy
What is slip in an induction motor?
- A) The difference between synchronous and rotor speed
- B) The mechanical efficiency of the motor
- C) The difference between rated and measured voltage
- D) The starting current relative to full-load current
Correct answer: A
Slip is expressed as a percentage: Slip = (Ns - Nr) / Ns × 100%. At no load, slip is small. At full load, typical slip is 2–5%. Slip allows the rotor conductors to experience a changing magnetic field, inducing the rotor current that creates torque.
Key concept: Slip = (Ns - Nr)/Ns × 100%. At no load: near 0%. At full load: 2–5%. Higher slip = more torque available but lower efficiency.
Q26medium
What is the purpose of motor overload protection (thermal overload relay)?
- A) To protect windings from sustained overcurrent
- B) To protect against short circuits in the motor wiring
- C) To protect the motor against reversed phase rotation
- D) To limit the motor's inrush current at starting
Correct answer: A
A thermal overload relay protects the motor windings against sustained overcurrent - an overload - by tripping on the heat the motor current produces in its heater elements. An overload is a moderate and gradual rise in current over a relatively long period, and prolonged overloads use thermal action to trip the protective device; all current drawn by the motor passes through the relay's heater elements (BCcampus Basic Motor Control). It does not clear short circuits - circuits and equipment are protected from that kind of overcurrent by fuses or circuit breakers - and it does not limit inrush: it carries the starting current and trips only if the current persists, a Class 10 relay tripping in less than 10 seconds at locked-rotor current (Rockwell). A thermal element responds only to the heating effect of the motor current - both the bimetallic and the melting-alloy types rely on thermal energy to trip (BCcampus) - so it has no means of sensing the order in which the phases arrive; Rockwell lists phase rotation among the voltage-protection functions of its advanced electronic relays. The heater or setting is selected from the motor's nameplate full-load current, and CEC Rule 28-306 sets the rating or trip selection of overload devices with the motor's marked service factor taken into account (Burr's 26th-edition road map, 2025); take the limits from the code edition in force.
Key concept: Overload relay: protects the motor from sustained overcurrent (overheating). Thermal types (bimetallic or eutectic alloy) trip on the heat of the motor current; electronic types measure the current. Selected from the nameplate FLC/FLA, with the marked service factor taken into account under CEC Rule 28-306 (overload protection is Rules 28-300 to 28-312). Not short-circuit protection - that is the branch-circuit fuse or breaker. Phase-rotation and voltage protection are separate functions, offered on advanced electronic relays.
Q27easy
What does FLA or FLC stand for on a motor nameplate?
- A) Full Line Ampacity
- B) Frequency Limit Adjustment
- C) Fuse Load Allowance
- D) Full Load Amperes
Correct answer: D
FLA (Full Load Amperes) or FLC (Full Load Current) is the motor's rated current drawn at nameplate voltage and full mechanical load. Used for sizing conductors, overload protection, and motor starter components.
Key concept: FLC/FLA: motor nameplate rated current at full load. Used to select: the overload relay or heater (from the nameplate FLA, with the marked service factor taken into account under Rule 28-306), the branch-circuit conductors (for a motor on continuous duty, an ampacity of at least 125% of the full-load current rating, Rule 28-106 1), as CMEQ's bulletin BTI-015 states it and Alberta STANDATA 24-ECB-028 reflects for the 2024 Code; non-continuous duty uses the Table 27 percentages, Rule 28-106 2)), and starter components.
Q28medium
A direct-on-line (DOL) motor starter is characterized by:
- A) Full supply voltage applied to the motor at start-up
- B) Current-limited starting using resistors in series with the motor
- C) Voltage increase using autotransformer tapping
- D) Gradual voltage increase to the motor to limit starting current
Correct answer: A
DOL (across-the-line) starting applies full line voltage directly to the motor terminals at start, so it draws the highest starting current of any method - ABB's softstarter handbook gives usually 6 to 8 times rated current, and sometimes more than 10 times. Simple and inexpensive but causes voltage dips on the supply.
Key concept: DOL starter: full voltage at start, inrush usually 6–8× rated current (ABB), the highest of any starting method. Simple, low cost. Causes voltage dips. Used for small motors or where grid can handle starting current.
Q29medium
What is the purpose of a star-delta (Y-Δ) starter?
- A) To reduce starting current by starting in star, then switching to delta
- B) To vary motor speed by changing the number of poles
- C) To step up voltage for high-voltage motor starting
- D) To allow the motor to run in both clockwise and counterclockwise directions
Correct answer: A
Y-Δ starting connects windings in star (Y) first, applying 1/√3 of line voltage per winding, reducing starting current and torque to 1/3 of DOL values. After acceleration, the starter switches to delta (Δ) for full power.
Key concept: Y-Δ starter: starting current 1/3 of DOL, starting torque 1/3 of DOL. Motor must be 6-terminal delta-connected. Transition period can cause current transient.
Q30easy
What is a VFD (Variable Frequency Drive)?
- A) A mechanical gear reducer for motor speed control
- B) A device that controls motor torque only
- C) An electronic device that varies supply frequency and voltage
- D) A device that varies the motor supply voltage to control speed
Correct answer: C
A VFD converts fixed AC to variable frequency and voltage AC, allowing precise motor speed control. Speed is proportional to frequency (n = 120f/P). Also called variable speed drive (VSD) or adjustable frequency drive (AFD).
Key concept: VFD: converts AC → DC → variable frequency AC. Speed ∝ frequency. V/Hz ratio maintained constant to keep flux constant. Enables energy savings in variable-torque loads (fans, pumps).
Q31medium
What type of motor cannot be speed-controlled by a VFD?
- A) Synchronous motor (permanent magnet type)
- B) Universal (AC/DC) motor
- C) All motors can be VFD-controlled
- D) Squirrel-cage induction motor
Correct answer: B
Universal motors (series wound AC/DC) are not suitable for VFD control — they are typically speed-controlled by voltage variation or phase angle control. VFDs are designed primarily for induction motors.
Key concept: VFD compatible: squirrel-cage induction motors (most common), PMSM (with appropriate drive). Not suitable: universal motors, some older synchronous motors without special drives.
Q32medium
What is the purpose of a motor control centre (MCC)?
- A) A centralized enclosure of motor starters and drives
- B) To monitor motor temperature and vibration only
- C) To generate power for the motors in a facility
- D) To provide emergency backup power for motors
Correct answer: A
An MCC (motor control centre) is a centralized enclosure (typically a lineup of buckets/sections) containing starters, VFDs, overload relays, disconnect switches, and associated control devices for multiple motors.
Key concept: MCC: centralized motor control — multiple starters/drives in one lineup. Each "bucket" = one motor circuit. Allows organized control and maintenance.
Q33easy
What is the function of a contactor in a motor starter?
- A) To protect the motor from sustained overcurrent by opening the circuit on a thermal overload
- B) To convert a single-phase supply into balanced three-phase power for the motor windings
- C) To make and break the motor power circuit under load
- D) To monitor motor speed and continuously adjust the applied voltage to hold that speed steady
Correct answer: C
A contactor is a heavy-duty, magnetically operated switch with large contacts rated to make and break load current repeatedly. It is the power-switching component of a motor starter.
Key concept: Contactor: magnetically operated power switch. Coil energized by control circuit → contacts close → motor starts. Overload relay + contactor = full motor starter.
Q34easy
How is a three-phase motor reversed?
- A) By interchanging any two of the three supply leads
- B) By rolling all three supply leads around one position
- C) By moving one supply lead to a different motor terminal
- D) By reversing the connections of the motor's start winding
Correct answer: A
Reversing any two of the three phase connections at the motor terminals - for example swapping T1 and T2 and leaving T3 in place - reverses the phase sequence of the rotating stator field, so the rotor follows it in the opposite direction. Rolling all three leads around by one position (T1 to T2, T2 to T3, T3 to T1) is only a cyclic shift: the sequence is unchanged and the motor turns the same way it did before. Moving a single lead to a different terminal leaves an invalid three-phase connection and single-phases the motor. Reversing a start winding is how a split-phase or capacitor-start single-phase motor is reversed; a three-phase induction motor has no start winding to reverse. A reversing starter uses two interlocked contactors, the reverse contactor swapping two of the three leads when its coil is energized.
Key concept: 3-phase motor reversal: swap exactly two of the three supply leads. Rolling all three leads around by one position is a cyclic shift - phase sequence and rotation unchanged. Forward/reverse starters use two contactors with electrical and mechanical interlocks so both cannot close at once.
Q35medium
An overhead hoist keeps stalling its general-purpose motor as it takes up a full load. The replacement motor is specified as NEMA Design D. What does that designation change?
- A) High locked-rotor torque, with high slip at rated load
- B) Higher full-load efficiency, with slip lower than Design B
- C) Lower starting current, with torque unchanged from Design B
- D) A larger frame for the same horsepower, and the same torque
Correct answer: A
The design letter describes the shape of the speed-torque curve built into the rotor, not the size or the enclosure of the machine. Design B is the general-purpose rotor - normal locked-rotor torque and low slip at rated load - so its speed barely moves as load comes on. Design D uses a high-resistance rotor bar; NEMA's own material describes brass or a similar alloy chosen for high resistance, giving high starting torque and high slip. The machine therefore develops far more torque at standstill and yields, slowing noticeably, as the load rises, which is why NEMA lists hoists as the Design D application and why the Design B machine was stalling. The option that leaves torque unchanged from Design B fails on that point alone: torque is exactly what the letter changes. The efficiency option fails on slip - Design D's slip is high, not lower than Design B's, and because rotor loss rises with slip the high-slip machine is the less efficient of the two. And the letter says nothing about frame size, which is a separate designation.
Key concept: NEMA design letter = the torque, starting current and slip characteristic set by the rotor, not the frame or the enclosure. Design B: general purpose, normal locked-rotor torque, low slip at rated load. Design D: high-resistance rotor bars, very high locked-rotor torque, high slip, and more rotor loss because of that slip - NEMA lists hoists as its application. Frame size is a separate designation.
Q36hard
What is a capacitor-run single-phase motor and what is the capacitor's purpose?
- A) A motor with a capacitor in the main winding to reduce power factor
- B) A motor with a capacitor to store energy during power interruptions
- C) A motor with an auxiliary-winding capacitor creating a phase shift
- D) A motor with a capacitor to reduce EMI from the VFD
Correct answer: C
In a single-phase induction motor, a capacitor in the auxiliary (start) winding creates a phase difference between main and auxiliary winding currents, producing a rotating magnetic field for starting and running torque. Capacitor-run motors keep the capacitor energized during running for better efficiency and power factor.
Key concept: Single-phase motor capacitor: creates phase shift between windings to produce rotating field. Capacitor-start: disconnected after starting. Capacitor-run: stays in during operation.
Q37medium
A VFD is installed 90 m from its motor. Within months the motor fails, and the winding is punctured in the first turns of the coil nearest the terminals. What is the MOST likely cause?
- A) Reflected-wave overvoltage at the motor terminals from the long leads
- B) Excess starting current each time the drive ramps the motor up to speed
- C) Voltage drop along the long leads leaving the motor undervolted at load
- D) Harmonic current drawn by the drive from the supply transformer feeder
Correct answer: A
Where the winding failed is the clue. A PWM drive output is a train of very fast-rising voltage pulses. On a long motor cable each pulse travels as a wave, and where the cable's surge impedance does not match the motor's, the wave reflects at the motor terminals and the incident and reflected waves add - the peak there can approach double the drive's DC bus voltage. That overvoltage does not distribute itself evenly around the winding: almost all of it falls across the first few turns nearest the terminals, because they see the steep front of the pulse before it has propagated into the coil. Turn-to-turn insulation there is punctured, and the failure looks exactly as described. The remedies are an inverter-duty motor with reinforced turn insulation, an output reactor or dv/dt filter at the drive, or a terminator network at the motor. Voltage drop over the leads reduces torque, it does not puncture insulation. Supply-side harmonic current stresses the transformer and feeder, not the motor's first turns. A drive that is ramping properly is limiting current, which is one of the reasons it is there.
Key concept: Long VFD motor leads: fast-rising PWM pulses reflect at the motor terminals and the peak can approach twice the DC bus voltage. The stress concentrates on the first turns nearest the terminals - that is where such windings fail. Fixes: inverter-duty motor, output reactor or dv/dt filter, or a terminator at the motor.
Q38easy
What is motor insulation resistance testing (megger test) used for?
- A) To check the condition of winding insulation
- B) To measure the motor's actual shaft speed and percent slip while it is running under full load
- C) To determine the motor's starting and breakdown torque characteristics against its speed curve
- D) To assess the condition of the motor bearings and detect shaft misalignment before failure
Correct answer: A
An insulation resistance test drives a DC voltage between the winding and the frame and reads the leakage back as a resistance, which is how insulation that has taken up moisture, oil or conductive dust is found before it fails in service. The test voltage is chosen from the winding's own rating: IEEE Std 43-2000, Table 1, gives 500 V DC for a winding rated below 1000 V, which covers the 600 V machines that fill a Canadian industrial plant, and steps up from there for higher-rated windings. Insulation resistance is strongly temperature dependent, so the reading is corrected to a 40 °C reference before it is compared with anything - a minimum, or last year's result on the same motor. Table 3 of that same document puts the minimum at 5 MΩ for machines with random-wound stator coils and for form-wound coils rated below 1 kV; the older field convention of one megohm per kilovolt of rating plus one megohm is still quoted on the shop floor. A falling trend across successive tests says more than any single reading. None of the other instruments named here reads insulation: shaft speed and percent slip come from a tachometer, the torque-speed curve from a dynamometer test, and bearing condition and alignment from vibration analysis.
Key concept: Megger test: measures insulation resistance between the winding and ground using DC. The test voltage comes from the winding rating - 500 V DC for a winding rated below 1000 V, which is the ordinary 600 V plant motor (IEEE Std 43-2000, Table 1). Correct the reading to 40 °C before comparing it with a minimum or with the previous result; Table 3 of the same document sets 5 MΩ for random-wound stators and for form-wound coils rated below 1 kV. Falling resistance across successive tests is the warning, not any single number. Test before commissioning and at scheduled intervals.
Q39medium
What does NEMA frame designation (e.g., NEMA 56C) indicate?
- A) The motor's rated horsepower together with its synchronous speed in revolutions per minute
- B) Standardized dimensions for interchangeability
- C) The class of winding insulation and the maximum temperature rise the motor may sustain
- D) The degree of enclosure protection, such as totally enclosed fan cooled or open drip proof
Correct answer: B
NEMA frame designations standardize physical dimensions (shaft height, bolt hole pattern, shaft diameter/length) so motors from different manufacturers are dimensionally interchangeable in the same frame size.
Key concept: NEMA frame: standardizes physical mounting dimensions. Frame 56 = 3.5 in shaft height. Allows motor replacement without modifying mounting. C and D face flanges for pump/gearbox mounting.
Q40hard
What is the effect of reduced voltage on motor torque in an AC induction motor?
- A) Torque is unaffected by voltage changes because only the applied frequency sets developed torque
- B) Torque falls off linearly with voltage (T ∝ V), so a 10% drop costs 10% of torque
- C) Torque is proportional to the square of voltage (T ∝ V²)
- D) Torque is inversely proportional to voltage, since lower voltage forces the motor to draw more current
Correct answer: C
AC induction motor torque is proportional to the square of the applied voltage (T ∝ V²). A 10% voltage drop reduces available torque by approximately 19% (0.9² = 0.81).
Key concept: T ∝ V² for induction motors. 10% voltage drop → ~19% torque reduction. 20% drop → ~36% torque reduction. Significant undervoltage can prevent motor from starting under load.
Q41medium
What is a soft starter?
- A) An electronic device that ramps up voltage during starting
- B) A magnetic starter with a slow-close contactor
- C) A variable autotransformer for motor starting
- D) A motor with low-friction bearings for smooth starting
Correct answer: A
A soft starter uses SCRs (thyristors) to gradually ramp up voltage to the motor during starting, limiting inrush current and mechanical stress (belt, coupling, gearbox) compared to DOL starting.
Key concept: Soft starter: SCR-based voltage ramp. Reduces inrush to 2–4× FLC. Less aggressive than DOL, less expensive than VFD. No speed control during running — full voltage at operating speed.
Q42easy
What is the difference between a TEFC and ODP motor enclosure?
- A) TEFC is sealed and fan cooled; ODP has ventilation openings
- B) TEFC is explosion-proof; ODP is for outdoor use
- C) TEFC is for DC motors; ODP is for AC motors
- D) They are interchangeable — enclosure type has no practical significance
Correct answer: A
TEFC (Totally Enclosed Fan Cooled) motors are sealed against contaminants and have an external cooling fan — suitable for dusty, wet, or contaminated environments. ODP (Open Drip-Proof) motors are ventilated (cooling air passes through) — suitable for clean, indoor, protected locations only.
Key concept: TEFC: sealed + external fan. Good for harsh, contaminated environments. ODP: ventilated, cooling air through motor. Indoor, clean locations only. IP ratings specify exact protection.
Q43medium
In an AC circuit, what is power factor?
- A) The ratio of apparent power to real power
- B) The ratio of reactive power to apparent power
- C) The ratio of real power to apparent power
- D) The ratio of real power to reactive power
Correct answer: C
Power factor is the ratio of real power to apparent power: PF = P/S = cos θ. Running the ratio the other way, apparent power over real power, is not power factor - that quotient is always 1 or greater and can never be a power factor. Ratios built on reactive power give something else again: reactive power over apparent power is the reactive factor, sin θ, and reactive power over real power is the tangent of the phase angle. Low power factor, typically caused by inductive loads such as motors, means the current is out of phase with the voltage, so more current is drawn for the same real power - raising I²R conductor losses and utility demand charges.
Key concept: PF = P/S = cos θ, real power over apparent power. Low PF: more current for the same real power, so higher I²R losses plus utility penalties. Correction: capacitor banks in parallel with the inductive load. PF = 1.0 for a purely resistive load.
Q44hard
What is a motor's breakdown torque?
- A) The maximum torque the motor can develop at rated voltage
- B) The torque delivered continuously at nameplate full load speed and rated nameplate current
- C) The torque loading at which the stator windings overheat and burn out under sustained overload
- D) The torque the motor produces at zero speed in the instant the contactor first closes
Correct answer: A
Breakdown torque (pull-out torque) is the maximum torque an induction motor can develop at rated voltage before speed drops into an unstable region. If load exceeds this value, the motor stalls. Typically 200–300% of full-load torque.
Key concept: Breakdown torque: maximum motor torque (200–300% FLT). Exceeding it = motor stalls. Starting torque: torque at zero speed. Full-load torque: torque at rated operating point.
Q45medium
What is the purpose of a dynamic braking resistor connected to a VFD?
- A) To protect the VFD from voltage spikes
- B) To improve power factor during motor starting
- C) To start the motor faster by providing additional energy
- D) To dissipate regenerated energy as heat during deceleration
Correct answer: D
When a VFD decelerates a motor, the motor regenerates energy back to the VFD's DC bus. If that energy cannot be returned to the grid and the bus voltage rises above the limit, the dynamic braking module switches in a resistor to dissipate the excess energy as heat.
Key concept: Dynamic braking resistor: dissipates regenerated energy during deceleration. Prevents DC bus overvoltage trip. Alternative: active front end (AFE) returns energy to grid.
Q46easy
What is the role of a motor nameplate?
- A) To show the maker's brand and catalogue number, nothing more
- B) To record the warranty period and the serial number for claims
- C) To log the running hours and service history of the motor
- D) To give the rated data used for installation and protection
Correct answer: D
The nameplate carries the motor's rated data, and installation and protection are worked from those ratings. NEMA MG-1 requires certain information on the nameplate of single- and three-phase motors, and the nameplate data can include horsepower, volts, amps, hertz, phase, rpm, insulation class, enclosure, frame size, efficiency, service factor, power factor, duty, ambient, code and design (SkilledTradesBC apprenticeship text on BCcampus). The nameplate full-load current is the figure the overload heater is selected from (BCcampus Basic Motor Control), and under CEC Rule 28-106 1) the branch-circuit conductors of a motor on continuous duty must have an ampacity of at least 125% of its full-load current rating (CMEQ installation bulletin BTI-015, 2019; Alberta STANDATA 24-ECB-028, on the 2024 Code, advises caution where Table 27 brings conductors rated below 125% of the nameplate current into consideration). The maker's name and catalogue number are on it too, but identification is not its whole job, and a nameplate is a fixed plate of ratings, not a record that is kept up to date.
Key concept: Nameplate data (NEMA MG-1): voltage, FLA, HP, RPM, insulation class, SF, frame, duty, efficiency. The overload relay or heater is selected FROM the nameplate FLA, with the marked service factor taken into account under Rule 28-306 (take the limits from the code edition in force). Branch-circuit conductors for a motor on continuous duty: an ampacity of at least 125% of the full-load current rating (Rule 28-106 1)); non-continuous duty uses the Table 27 percentages (Rule 28-106 2)).
Q47medium
What is the purpose of a motor's thermal protection (thermistor or thermostat)?
- A) To measure motor frame vibration
- B) To measure motor shaft speed
- C) To protect against phase loss only
- D) To directly sense winding temperature
Correct answer: D
PTC thermistors or bimetallic thermostats embedded in motor windings directly measure winding temperature. When temperature exceeds the setpoint, they trip or signal the motor control circuit to stop the motor before insulation damage occurs.
Key concept: Motor thermistor (PTC): embedded in windings, measures actual temperature. Trips when winding temp exceeds threshold. More accurate than OLR — accounts for ambient temperature effects.
Q48hard
What is the effect of operating a 60 Hz motor on 50 Hz supply at the same voltage?
- A) Motor runs 17% slower and may overheat
- B) Motor runs faster due to reduced impedance
- C) Motor runs 20% faster than rated speed
- D) Motor performance is unaffected
Correct answer: A
At 50 Hz, synchronous speed drops 17% (1500 vs. 1800 RPM for 4-pole). Maintaining the same voltage at lower frequency increases the V/Hz ratio, increasing magnetic flux, core losses, and magnetizing current — causing overheating.
Key concept: 60 Hz motor on 50 Hz: 17% slower + increased flux/current/heating. Must reduce voltage proportionally (V/Hz = constant) or use motor rated for 50 Hz.
Q49medium
What routine maintenance does a wound-rotor induction motor need that a squirrel-cage motor does not?
- A) Inspecting and replacing the brushes riding on the slip rings
- B) Undercutting the mica between the segments of the commutator
- C) Cleaning and adjusting the centrifugal starting switch contacts
- D) Checking the tightness of the cast rotor bars in the end rings
Correct answer: A
A wound rotor carries a three-phase winding whose ends are brought out to slip rings on the shaft. Carbon brushes ride on those rings to connect the external resistance during starting and to short it out for running. Brushes and ring surfaces are the only routinely wearing electrical contact in the machine: brushes shorten and must be replaced before the pigtail bottoms out, spring pressure has to stay in range, and the rings themselves are inspected for grooving, glazing and uneven wear and dressed when needed. A squirrel-cage rotor has no winding brought out, no rings and no brushes, so none of this applies to it. The other three belong to other machines. A commutator, with mica to be undercut between its segments, is a DC machine part - slip rings are continuous and are never undercut. A centrifugal starting switch belongs to a split-phase or capacitor-start single-phase motor. Cast bars in end rings are the squirrel-cage construction itself and are not field-serviceable.
Key concept: Wound rotor: rotor winding brought out to slip rings, brushes riding on them. Routine work is brush wear, spring pressure and ring surface condition - the wearing parts a squirrel-cage motor does not have. Slip rings are continuous; a commutator with undercut mica is a DC machine.
Q50easy
What is motor efficiency and what does IE3 mean?
- A) IE3 = insulation class; efficiency is ratio of torque to speed
- B) IE3 = 3-phase efficiency; efficiency refers to power factor only
- C) IE3 = third generation motor; efficiency is ratio of mechanical output to electrical input
- D) IE3 = Premium Efficiency; efficiency = mechanical output / electrical input
Correct answer: D
Motor efficiency = (output HP × 746) / (input watts) × 100%. IEC 60034-30 defines efficiency classes: IE1 (standard), IE2 (high), IE3 (premium), IE4 (super premium). IE3 is required for most motors in Canada under energy efficiency regulations.
Key concept: IE3 = Premium Efficiency (IEC 60034-30). Required in Canada for most motors 0.75–375 kW under the Canadian federal Energy Efficiency Regulations (Energy Efficiency Act, administered by NRCan).
Q51hard
A 442A electrician finds a 3-phase induction motor drawing Phase A=28A, Phase B=31A, Phase C=24A while running unloaded at rated voltage. What is the MOST likely cause?
- A) Motor is overloaded beyond nameplate rating
- B) Voltage unbalance at the supply terminals
- C) Worn motor bearings causing mechanical drag
- D) Single-phasing from a blown control fuse
Correct answer: B
A small voltage unbalance shows up as a much larger current unbalance. Current unbalance runs roughly 6 to 10 times the voltage unbalance, on a percent basis. These three readings average 27.7A and the worst phase (the 24A phase) is about 3.7A off that average, so the current unbalance is about 13% - which points back to a voltage unbalance of only about 1 to 2% at the supply, small enough to be missed unless the line voltages are actually measured. Worn bearings cause noise and drag but do not unbalance the phase currents. Single-phasing would show one phase near zero. A genuine overload raises all three phases together, and this motor is running unloaded.
Key concept: Rule: percent current unbalance is roughly 6 to 10 times percent voltage unbalance. Measure the line voltages before suspecting the motor windings. Single-phasing shows one phase near zero; overload raises all three phases together.
Q52hard
A VFD-driven conveyor motor trips on a motor overload (thermal) fault consistently after about 45 minutes of running at 25 Hz. Driving the same conveyor and the same load at 60 Hz, it runs indefinitely without tripping. The technician confirms the motor FLA and the VFD current limit match the nameplate. What should be checked NEXT?
- A) Verify motor insulation with a megohmmeter
- B) Check motor cooling at low speed
- C) Reduce the VFD carrier frequency
- D) Replace VFD output transistors
Correct answer: B
A totally enclosed motor cools itself with a fan mounted on its own shaft. A conveyor is close to a constant-torque load, so the motor draws roughly the same current at 25 Hz as it does at 60 Hz — but the shaft-driven fan is turning at about 40 percent of its rated speed and moves far less air. Losses stay near full while heat removal collapses, so winding temperature creeps up over the thermal time constant of the motor and the drive finally trips on thermal overload. The clean 60 Hz run is the evidence: the motor and the load are not oversized, and the only variable that changed is cooling. The next check is therefore heat removal at the low-speed operating point — a separately powered blower, the continuous torque the motor is rated for below base speed, or an inverter-duty motor built for extended low-speed running. Insulation testing, carrier frequency and drive transistors do not explain a fault that appears only at reduced speed.
Key concept: A VFD-driven motor running below nameplate speed loses cooling capacity: the shaft-mounted fan slows with the motor while constant-torque load current stays near full load. Derating or separately powered cooling is required for continuous low-speed operation. A fault that appears at low speed and clears at full speed points at cooling, not at the drive electronics.
Q53hard
A wound-rotor induction motor is connected with external resistance in the rotor circuit. After the resistance is short-circuited, motor RPM increases from 1,680 to 1,740 under the same load. What does this confirm?
- A) External resistance was increasing slip and reducing speed
- B) The motor was single-phasing before the resistance change
- C) Synchronous speed of this motor is 1,740 RPM
- D) The motor had a shorted stator winding
Correct answer: A
External rotor resistance increases slip, reducing speed. Wound-rotor motors use external resistance to limit starting current and control speed. When resistance is removed (short-circuited) for normal operation, slip decreases and speed approaches synchronous speed. 1,800 RPM synchronous at 60 Hz for a 4-pole motor; 1,740 RPM represents normal running slip.
Key concept: Wound-rotor speed control: more external resistance = more slip = lower speed. Zero resistance = minimum slip = maximum speed.
Q54medium
A 600V, 3-phase motor nameplate shows FLA=42A and service factor (SF)=1.15. The motor is running at 46A continuously. Which statement about this motor is correct?
- A) Its winding runs hotter than at rated load, shortening insulation life
- B) Inside its service factor, extra load has no effect on insulation life
- C) Any current above the 42A nameplate FLA means an immediate shutdown
- D) A capacitor bank at the starter would raise its service factor
Correct answer: A
Drawing 46A against a 42A nameplate full-load current, the motor is working above its rated load, and its winding runs hotter for it. Service factor is defined in NEMA MG1, as EASA's technical article quotes it, as a multiplier which, applied to rated power, indicates a permissible power loading that may be carried under the conditions specified for the service factor - so at SF 1.15 the motor is thermally capable of a load modestly above its rating, and a reading above FLA does not by itself call for an immediate shutdown. But EASA is explicit that service factor is neither a licence for temporary excursions into overload nor an allowance for permanent overload: any increase in load increases the current, the extra load raises the operating temperature, and every 10 °C increase cuts the winding's expected life in half, whatever the source of the heat - overload, poor ventilation, low voltage or high ambient temperature. So the motor can keep running, but it is ageing faster, and the reason the load rose is worth finding. Service factor is the motor's own rating under the conditions stated for it; equipment added at the starter does not change it.
Key concept: Service factor (NEMA MG1 definition, quoted by EASA): a multiplier on rated power giving a permissible loading under the conditions specified for the service factor - not an allowance for permanent overload. Any load above rating raises current and winding temperature, and every 10 °C rise halves the winding's expected life, so a motor running inside its SF keeps running but ages faster; find out why the load rose. SF is the motor's own rating - nothing fitted at the starter changes it.
Q55medium
A technician uses a clamp meter to measure current on a 3-phase motor with star (Y) connection. Each phase measures 18A. What is the line current feeding this motor?
- A) 31.2A (18 × √3)
- B) 18A (line = phase)
- C) 54A (18 × 3)
- D) 10.4A (18 / √3)
Correct answer: B
In a star (Y) connected motor, line current equals phase current. In Y connection: I_line = I_phase = 18A. Only voltage differs: V_line = V_phase × √3. This is opposite to delta: in delta, I_line = I_phase × √3, but V_line = V_phase. The clamp meter on each supply line will read 18A.
Key concept: Y connection: I_L = I_phase, V_L = V_phase × √3. Delta: I_L = I_phase × √3, V_L = V_phase.
Q56hard
A 442A electrician performs a polarization index test on a motor stator winding with Class F insulation. The insulation resistance reads 80 MΩ at one minute and 120 MΩ at ten minutes. What is the polarization index, and what does that result tell the electrician?
- A) PI = 0.67 — the one-minute reading divided by the ten-minute
- B) PI = 1.5 — a low ratio; suspect moisture or contamination
- C) PI = 1.5 — any ratio above 1.0 shows the winding is dry
- D) PI = 40 MΩ — the rise in resistance over the ten minutes
Correct answer: B
The polarization index is the ten-minute insulation resistance divided by the one-minute reading: 120 ÷ 80 = 1.5. It is a ratio, not a difference, and the later reading goes on top - inverting the two gives 0.67. The recommended minimum depends on the insulation's thermal class: the IEEE 43 values, as test-instrument makers and the ANSI/EASA AR100 repair standard quote them, are 1.5 for Class A and 2.0 for Class B and higher, so 1.5 on a Class F winding is below the recommended minimum. Good insulation shows a continual increase in resistance over the test as the absorption current decays; a ratio this low means the resistance rose only modestly, and Megger notes that the PI test is particularly valuable in revealing moisture ingress and similar contamination, which provides paths for leakage current - so a ratio merely above 1.0 is not a pass. (AR100 adds that when the one-minute reading is above 5000 megohms the PI may not be meaningful - not the case at 80 MΩ.) Clean and dry the winding and repeat the test, and record the winding temperature: insulation resistance falls as temperature rises - Megger's rule of thumb halves it for every 10 °C increase - so readings are corrected to a common temperature before they are compared or trended.
Key concept: PI = insulation resistance at 10 minutes ÷ insulation resistance at 1 minute - a ratio, not a difference. Recommended minimum by thermal class (IEEE 43, as quoted by test-instrument makers and ANSI/EASA AR100): Class A 1.5; Class B, F and H 2.0. Below it, suspect moisture or contamination; clean, dry and retest. If the one-minute reading is above 5000 MΩ, the PI may not be meaningful. Correct readings to a common temperature before trending (rule of thumb: resistance halves for every 10 °C rise).